Schedule for the Fall 2018 Semester

Course Title Time Location Instructor
CSCI 5GR
HM 1
Intro to Biology & Computer Science TR 9:35–10:50 AM
F 3:00–5:00 PM
Shanahan B442
Beckman B100/B102/B105
Bush, E.
CSCI 5L
HM 1
Intro to Computer Science Lab T 6:00–8:00 PM Beckman B100/B102/B105/B126 Staff
CSCI 5
HM 1
Introduction to Computer Science TR 8:10–9:25 AM Galileo McAlister Dodds, Z.
CSCI 5L
HM 2
Intro to Computer Science Lab W 6:00–8:00 PM Beckman B100/B102/B105/B126 Staff
CSCI 5
HM 2
Introduction to Computer Science TR 9:35–10:50 AM Beckman B126 Medero, J.
CSCI 5L
HM 3
Intro to Computer Science Lab T 2:45–4:45 PM Beckman B100/B102/B105/B126 Staff
CSCI 5L
HM 4
Intro to Computer Science Lab W 2:45–4:45 PM Beckman B100/B102/B105/B126 Staff
CSCI 40
CM 1
Computing for the Web TR 9:35–10:50 AM Roberts North 12 Naumov, P
CSCI 42
HM 1
Principles & Practice: Computer Science TR 9:35–10:50 AM Shanahan 2460 Wiedermann, B.
CSCI 51P
PO 1
Intro to CS in Python w/Lab MWF 11:00–11:50 AM
F 1:15–4:00
Edmunds 114
Edmunds 219
Chen, T. /
Birrell, E.
CSCI 51J
PO 1
Intro to CS in Java w/Lab MWF 10:00–10:50 AM
R 1:15–4:00 PM
Edmunds 114
Edmunds 219
Kampe, M. /
Wu, Yuqing
CSCI 52
PO 1
Fundamentals of Computer Science TR 9:35–10:50 AM Edmunds 114 Bull, E.
CSCI 54
PO 1
Discrete Math and Functional Programming TR 9:35–10:50 AM Seaver 102 Osborn, J.
CSCI 55
CM 1
Discrete Structures MWF 9:00–9:50 Roberts North 104 Shaar, A.
CSCI 60
HM 1
Principles of Computer Science TR 1:15–2:30 PM Galileo McAlister Lewis, C.
CSCI 62
PO 1
Data Structures/Adv. Programming MWF 10:00–10:50 AM Edmunds 101 Devanny, W. /
Papoutsaki, A.
CSCI 62L
PO 1
Data Structures/Adv. Programming Lab W 1:15–2:30 Edmunds 229 Devanny, W. /
Papoutsaki, A.
CSCI 62L
PO 2
Data Structures/Adv. Programming Lab W 2:45–4:00 PM Edmunds 229 Devanny, W. /
Papoutsaki, A.
CSCI 70L
HM 1
Data Structures/Program Development Lab F 9:00–9:50 AM Beckman B126 Stone, C. /
Breeden, K.
CSCI 70
HM 1
Data Structures/Program Development TR 8:10–9:25 AM Shanahan 2475 Stone, C. /
Breeden, K.
CSCI 70L
HM 2
Data Structures/Program Development Lab F 10:00–10:50 AM Beckman B126 Stone, C. /
Breeden, K.
CSCI 70
HM 2
Data Structures/Program Development TR 1:15–2:30 PM Shanahan 2475 Stone, C. /
Breeden, K.
CSCI 70
HM 3
Data Structures/Program Development TR 1:15–2:30 PM Shanahan B442 Stone, C. /
Breeden, K.
CSCI 70
HM 4
Data Structures/Program Development TR 2:45–4:00 PM Shanahan 2475 Stone, C. /
Breeden, K.
CSCI 81
HM 1
Computability and Logic MW 2:45–4:00 PM Shanahan B460 Libeskind-Hadas, R.
CSCI 81
PO 1
Computability and Logic MW 1:15–2:30 PM Lincoln 1125 Wu, Yuqing
CSCI 105
HM 1
Computer Systems TR 1:15–2:30 PM
F 1:15–2:30 PM
Shanahan 2450
Beckman B102/B105
Sweedyk, E. /
Trushkowsky, B.
CSCI 105
HM 2
Computer Systems TR 2:45–4:00 PM
F 1:15–2:30 PM
Shanahan 2450
Beckman B102/B105
Sweedyk, E. /
Trushkowsky, B.
CSCI 105
PO 1
Computer Systems TR 2:45–4:00 PM
W 2:45–4:00 PM
Edmunds 114
Edmunds 105
Bull, E.
CSCI 106
HM 1
Computer Science Education Research TR 9:35–10:50 AM Shanahan 2450 Lewis, C.
CSCI 121
HM 1
Software Development MW 1:15–2:30 PM
F 10:00–10:50 PM
Shanahan 2475 Wu, Yi-Chieh
CSCI 121
HM 2
Software Development MW 2:45–4:00 PM
F 10:00–10:50 AM
Shanahan 2475 Wu, Yi-Chieh
CSCI 125
HM 1
Computer Networks F 1:15–4:00 PM
R 7:00–8:00
F 2:45–4:00 PM
Beckman B126
Beckman B126
Beckman B111
Erlinger, M.
CSCI 131
HM 1
Programming Languages MW 11:00 AM–12:15 PM
M 4:15–5:15 PM
Shanahan 2475
Shanahan Center 3481
O'Neill, M.
CSCI 133
HM 1
Databases TR 9:35–10:50 AM Shanahan 3425 Trushkowsky, B.
CSCI 140
HM 1
Algorithms TR 2:45–4:00 PM Shanahan B450 Boerkoel, J.
CSCI 140
HM 2
Algorithms TR 1:15–2:30 PM Shanahan B450 Boerkoel, J.
CSCI 140
PO 1
Algorithms MW 1:15–2:30 PM Edmunds 101 Chen, T.
CSCI 145
CM 1
Data Mining TR 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Roberts North 12 Naumov, P.
CSCI 145
HM 1
Advanced Topics in Algorithms TR 2:45–4:00 PM Shanahan B442 Libeskind-Hadas, R.
CSCI 151
PO 1
Artificial Intelligence TR 1:15–2:30 PM Edmunds 101 Osborn, J.
CSCI 152
HM 1
Neural Networks MW 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Shanahan 3465 Rhodes, N.
CSCI 159
HM 1
Natural Language Processing TR 1:15–2:30 PM Shanahan 3425 Medero, J.
CSCI 181F
HM 1
Verification-Centric Software Engineering (CS Seminar) MW 2:45–4:00 PM Shanahan 3425 Bang, L.
CSCI 181N
HM 1
Computer Security (CS Seminar) TR 1:15–2:30 PM Shanahan 2461 Sweedyk, E.
CSCI 181P
HM 1
Machine Learning, Info, and Search (CS Seminar) MW 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Shanahan 3425 Montañez, G.
CSCI 181S
PO 1
System Security MW 2:45–4:00 PM Lincoln 1125 Birrell, E.
CSCI 181Q
PO 1
Graph Algorithm and Application TR 1:15–2:30 PM Seaver 103 Devanny, W.
CSCI 183
HM 1
Computer Science Clinic T 11:00 AM–12:15 PM Galileo McAlister Dodds, Z.
CSCI 186
HM 1
Computer Science Research (Independent Study) Arranged Staff
CSCI 189
HM 1
Programming Practicum N/A Stone, C.
CSCI 190
PO 1
Computer Science Senior Seminar R 9:35–10:50 AM Edmunds 129 Devanny, W.
CSCI 190
PO 2
Computer Science Senior Seminar R 11:00AM–12:15 PM Edmunds 129 Devanny, W.
CSCI 190
PO 3
Computer Science Senior Seminar W 11:00AM–12:15 PM Edmunds 129 Devanny, W.
CSCI 190
PO 4
Computer Science Senior Seminar F 11:00AM–12:15 PM Edmunds 251 Papoutsaki, A.
CSCI 190
PO 5
Computer Science Senior Seminar W 11:00AM–12:15 PM Edmunds 251 Papoutsaki, A.
CSCI 191
PO 1
Senior Research/Thesis Arranged Staff
CSCI 192
PO 1
Senior Project Arranged Staff
CSCI 195
HM 1
Computer Science Colloquium R 4:15–5:30 PM Shanahan 1430 Libeskind-Hadas, R.
CSMT 183
HM 1
Computer Science & Math Clinic T 11:00 AM–11:50 AM Galileo McAlister Gu, W. /
Dodds, Z.
PHYS 108 KS
JT 1
Programming for Science+Engineer MW 1:15–2:30 PM Roberts North 12 Gould, S.